Privacy Policy

Our Commitment to Data Protection and Privacy

At CC’s Out of School Ltd we respect the privacy of the children attending the Club and the privacy of their parents or carers. The personal information that we collect about you and your child is used only to provide appropriate care for them, maintain our service to you, and communicate with you effectively. Our legal basis for processing the personal information relating to you and your child is so that we can fulfil our contract with you. In particular, we want to assure you that CC’s Out of School is not in the business of selling, renting or trading personal data with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes.

In this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided details on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

Who we are

This privacy policy [the “Privacy Policy”] applies to all personal information processing activities carried out by CC’s Out of School Limited [CC’s Out of School].

CC’s Out of School is a data controller in respect of personal information that we process in connection with our business. In this policy, references to “we”, “us” or “our” are references to CC’s Out of School.

CC’s Out of School Limited is a registered company in England & Wales, our registration number is 09111542

Our registered office (not for correspondence) is CC’s Out of School Limited, C/O Evans Weir The Victoria, 25 St Pancras, Chichester, West Sussex, England, PO19 7LT.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and our registration number is ZA071347.

Our website address is: https://ccoutofschool.co.uk

We respect individuals’ rights to privacy and to the protection of personal information. The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to explain how we collect and use personal information in connection with our business. “Personal information” means information about a living individual who can be identified from that information (either by itself or when combined with other information). We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we will communicate any changes to you, if appropriate.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

Our Contact form collects your name, email address, and any other information you include in your message. Usage of the contact form is considered consent for us to use the information provided to respond to you regarding your communication.

Some of your details such as email address and IP address may also be shared with third party anti-spam filters.

Contact information

We will use the contact details you give us to contact you via phone, email, social media and post, so that we can send you information about your child, our Club and other relevant news, and also so that we can communicate with you regarding payment of our fees.

We do not share this data with third parties for marketing purposes. If your child joins our Club, then we retain the information you send for the duration of their membership as part of our contractual obligations.

Cookies

If you:

  • Visit our Website: a cookie may be generated for analytics purposes, see below.
  • Send a message via our Contact form: a cookie will be generated by Google.com’s reCAPTCHA service for the purpose of anti-spam checking.
  • Opt out of some of the above cookies via our Cookie Advisory Notice: a cookie may be generated to store your preferences.

Analytics

Your anonymised information may be shared with third-party analytics tools, such as Google Analytics and Facebook.

Who we share your data with

We only share your data with third parties for:

  • The general running of this site,
  • Anti-spam filters when using our contact form,
  • Anonymised information with analytics tools, such as Google Analytics for monitoring site health and activity.

We do not share any information for marketing purposes, or in the pursuit of profitable gain.

We will only share personal information about you or your child with another organisation if we:

  • Have a safeguarding concern about your child.
  • Are required to by government bodies or law enforcement agencies.
  • Engage a supplier to process data on our behalf (eg accountant to manage our financial accounts).
  • Have obtained your prior permission.

How long we retain your data

We retain parent and child information while your child is attending our Club, and for while it is required for administrative purposes (legitimate interests) or legal obligations – whichever is the longest.

Data that is no longer required is erased after your child has ceased attending our Club.

We do need to retain certain types of data (such as records of complaints, accidents, and attendance) for set periods of time after your child ceases to be in our care, but we delete as much personal data as we can as soon as possible.

What rights you have over your data

You have the right to ask to see the data that we have about yourself or your child, and to ask for any errors to be corrected (a Data Subject Access Request). You have the following rights over the data we hold about you:

  • You can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.
  • You can request that we correct any incorrect information that we hold about you.
  • You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative purposes (legitimate interests), contractual obligations, or legal obligations. Please note:
    • We will not be able to continue to care for your child if we do not have sufficient information about them.
    • Even after your child has left our care, we have a statutory duty to retain some types of data for specific periods of time* so can’t delete everything immediately.

Email your request to us at info@ccoutofschool.co.uk

Data Subject Access Requests are free to make, however, we are entitled to charge a reasonable fee, taking into account the administrative costs of providing the information where a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive. We will advise you if we believe that such a fee is required. If a requested fee is not paid, we are not required to supply the requested information.

All requests must be accompanied with two types of proof of identity: one type of proof must be a proof of address, such as a utility bill, council tax bill, or bank statement from the last 12 months; the other type of proof must be a form of photo ID, such as a passport, or driving licence.

If you wish to make a Data Subject Access Request, please remember that:

  • Your Request cannot be processed unless we have received proof of your identity.
  • You should describe the information you need as clearly as possible – if your request is too broad or unclear, we may need to ask you to be more specific.
  • You should include your name and an address for a response.
  • The Data Protection Act does not give a right of access to information that is not personal to yourself – that is covered under Freedom of Information and could be subject to exemption from disclosure.
  • We will aim to respond to your request within one calendar month.

Where we send your data

Visitor communications with us via our Contact Form may be checked through an automated spam detection service before being directly transmitted to us via email.

Client data is stored in a managed data centre, with access restricted to our staff and technical support members working on our behalf under the terms of our Privacy Policy.

Any data that we collect from you may be stored at, and transferred to, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). This data may also be processed by staff that operate outside the EEA working for us or one of our suppliers. In submitting your personal data, you agree to such a transfer and the storing and processing of this data. To ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy we will endeavour to take all reasonable necessary steps in protecting your privacy. We will do our best to protect your personal data, unfortunately, the transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our site. Any transmission of data is at your own risk.

Your contact information

Your contact information is only held for communication with you as a client or potential client. You can contact us on info@ccoutofschool.co.uk for more information.

Additional information

How we protect your data

Any information that you provide is kept secure.

Email correspondence and contact details are stored on digitally locked devices.

Client data is stored in a managed data centre with user credential and password protected access. All data is transmitted over secure protocols.

What data breach procedures we have in place

In the event of us identifying a breach, we will immediately inform all affected clients.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We will, where appropriate, notify you by email of any changes made to our privacy policy and these changes will also be posted on this page.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about how we have kept your information secure, or how we have responded to a request to access, update or erase your data, you can refer us to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Contact

We welcome any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy and should be emailed to info@ccoutofschool.co.uk